Fort Myers Beach Recovery Continues

1299

Weekend Update

 

Boil Water Order Lifted – On Friday morning, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice was rescinded for Fort Myers Beach after satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink. Call Beach Water at 239-463-9914 with any questions.

Power Restoration – FPL continues to restore power on Fort Myers Beach, however it is not on a block-by-block basis. One block may have power but the adjacent street does not. If your power is on, you are asked to reach out to neighbors without power to offer them any assistance possible. Anyone with a need or something to loan is asked to contact Town Hall 239-765-0202.

Storm Debris – Do not put any storm debris in the roadway. Put it at the curb separately from normal trash and recycling. Create separate piles: Trash, yard waste, building debris, appliances and other waste. Do not put household chemicals at the curb. See the September 15th Sand Paper or visit bit.ly/Irmadebris for more details.

Curfew – Fort Myers Beach has no curfew in place. Other areas of Lee County have had their curfew hours revised. The Village of Estero, Bonita Springs and Lehigh Acres Fire District curfew is now midnight to 6am.

Schools – Lee County Schools announced Thursday afternoon that classes would not resume until Monday, September 25th. Every school in the district sustained storm damage. Some are still being used as shelters and food distribution points.

Swim Advisory –The Florida Department of Health in Lee County (DOH-Lee) out of an abundance of caution and in order to protect residents and visitors, has issued a precautionary swim advisory for all public beaches due to potential effects on water quality related to Hurricane Irma. At this time, swimming is not recommended in areas that have not been tested since the storm on Sept. 10. Local environmental health staff has been augmented with DOH environmental strike teams statewide to conduct testing. DOH-Lee expects all results to be complete in five days. Until test results are available, assume that water contact may pose an increased risk of disease, particularly for immuno-compromised individuals. To view test results visit the Florida Healthy Beaches Program at bit.ly/beachesLee

Residents are also advised to avoid contact with floodwaters, which may contain fecal matter from sewage systems, agricultural and industrial waste and septic tanks. Wash hands after any contact with floodwaters. For more information visit floridahealth.gov.

FEMA Assistance – Residents seeking assistance from the Federal Emergency Management Agency or FEMA may apply online at www.DisasterAssistance.gov, via the FEMA app or by calling 1-800-621-FEMA (3362). Registrants will receive a registration number. If you don’t have a number, you are not registered.

Beach Baptist Church, 130 Connecticut St, Fort Myers Beach is setting up a FEMA application assistance station that plans to be open Sunday, Sept. 17 from 1-5pm and then 9am-4pm Monday-Friday. They will be able to assist 10 applicants at a time.

Help Line – The United Way Storm Help Line continues to operate from 8am-8pm daily. Dial 211 or 239-433-3900 for any storm related assistance or question.