All Island Boil Water Notice Issued

793

On Wednesday morning about 9:00 a.m. Beach Water issued a Precautionary Boil Water Notice for the entire Town of Fort Myers Beach after the water pressure unexpectedly dropped to 20 lbs. of pressure. Normal is 60 lbs. At that point they issued a Code Red Emergency Notification for a Precautionary Boil Water Notice.

The notice advised, “All water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes (should) be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows the water is safe to drink. If you have any questions, please call Beach Water at
239-463-9914.”

As of 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, the water pressure had risen at both ends of the island, but the boil water notice remained in effect. The bacteriological survey often takes 48 hours to return clear after notices are issued, so plan to boil water through at least Friday morning. Those signed up for Code Red notifications will receive an all-clear message when the boil water notice is lifted. Others can check the Town’s website for updates.

Sign Up for Code Red Notices

 Those who were signed up for Code Red notifications received an automated phone call about 9:00 a.m. Wednesday morning. Residents, business owners and seasonal visitors are urged to sign up for Code Red notifications, which include, emergency announcements and community alerts such as evacuation and boil water notices. To sign up for phone, text or email alerts for your Fort Myers Beach address, visit the Town’s website fmbgov.com. There is a link on the homepage for Code Red. Those without a computer or who need assistance in enrolling are asked to stop by the Beach Water office in Town Hall at 2525 Estero Blvd., where they will be happy to assist you. Anyone with a phone can receive Code Red notifications.

 

UPDATE: The Town of Fort Myers Beach has announced that the November 1st, 2017 Precautionary Boil Water notice is hereby rescinded for Fort Myers Beach following the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing the water is safe to drink. If you have any questions, please call Beach Water at (239)463-9914.